Azerbaijani goes to have about 500 new national standards in 2014
25 December 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
About 500 national standards will be prepared in Azerbaijan in 2014, director of the Azerbaijan Standardization and Certification Institute Sabig Abdullayev said at the international workshop "Integrated Management Systems", organized by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and the British Standards Institution BSI today.
"Around 50 standards were used in various fields, including tourism, food, ICT in the country during a year," Abdullayev said.
"The Institute has worked much for a few months after the restructuring," he said.
"A contract was concluded as part of cooperation with the Sumgayit Technological Park," he said. "According to it, the process of working out the national standards with the requirements for the quality of electric cables and plastic pipes in accordance with the best European standards will start in the near future. Moreover, the technical committee on heavy industry standardization was established on the initiative of the technological park."
"All these measures are aimed at bringing the products produced in the country in line with the international standards and preparing the standards to ensure the competitiveness of the products," he said.