SOCAR opens new pool for rescue trainings
11 December 2013 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's state energy company SOCAR a pool for conducting rescue trainings at the Training center for protection of human life at sea on December 10.
The center is part of the Education, Training and Certification Department of SOCAR.
The pool's commissioning ceremony was attended by SOCAR Head Rovnag Abdullayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov, as well as senior representatives of SOCAR.
The length of the new pool is 50 meters; width - 21 meters and water depth - can range between 1.5 and four meters. Various types of equipment needed for simulating rescue operations were also installed at the pool.
More than 20,000 people a year will have the opportunity to be trained at the Training center for protection of human life at sea. Some 10,000-12,000 people training at the center will be SOCAR employees, and the remainder will be employees of BP and other companies, as well as specialists of the ministry of Emergency Situations.
In addition, Abdullayev said that foreign companies, including Kazakh companies (in particular, KazMunaiGas) are demonstrating interest in training their specialists at SOCAR's center.