Baku Boulevard draws extra state fund to be more attractive
28 November 2013 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order to continue reconstruction and redevelopment work at the Baku Boulevard on November 27.
Under the presidential order, ten million manats will be allocated from the 2013 Reserve Fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the National Seaside Park Department (Baku Boulevard) under the Cabinet of Ministers.
Reconstruction and renovation of Baku Boulevard -the favorite place of many Baku residents and visitors is one of the key priorities of the Azerbaijani government. Recently, it was expanded two-fold and is still getting larger and more attractive with a new exterior. The next step is to expand the boulevard towards the Zykh settlement.
Baku Boulevard will be fully covered by a wireless Wi-Fi network. To date, over 30 Wi-Fi access points have been placed at the seaside park.
The wireless service is scheduled to start operation by the year-end. The wireless access network will allow users to get free access to some online resources, including social networks and the websites of several government agencies. In addition, commercial packages may be offered to users who want to enjoy all the advantages of the network, such as watching videos and downloading content online.
Many cultural and sports events are held at the boulevard. Another innovation which may be applied there is non-smoking areas.
Also, the administration of the National Seaside Park said that in 2014 free sports grounds equipped with exercise machines will be placed in the new part of the boulevard.