IDB proposes new program for next academic year
13 December 2012 [09:16] - TODAY.AZ
The Islamic Development Bank is offering a new program for the citizens of its member countries for 2013/2014 academic year, Education Ministry of Azerbaijan said.
The program includes studies in doctoral programs in a number of leading universities of the world, and a further research work. Persons wishing to participate in the program should submit their documents to the Ministry of Education until December 24.
The scholarship covers tuition fees, cost of living allowance, medical coverage, round-trip air-ticket, clothing/books allowance, computer allowance, conference participation allowance and research allowance.
The Programme offers fifty (50) scholarships to promising students in disciplines that enhance development in the IDB Member Countries, such as Science and Technology subjects, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Under the scholarship, selected candidates will pursue a two-year Master degree in an IDB member country institution. Three (3) of the scholarships are allocated for study in Statistics and related disciplines such as Applied Statistics, Demography and Econometrics.