Georgian parliament supports establishment of new free tourism zones
06 May 2011 [12:53] - TODAY.AZ
The Georgian parliament adopted legislative changes during its second and third hearings. The amendments allow government to create a free tourist zone on the basis of its ruling.
First the law was adopted to develop a specific tourism area. The document, adopted in October 2010, exempted investors from paying income and property taxes for 15 years if they have minimal investments of 1 million lari for constructing hotels in designated areas in the Black Sea resort of Kobuleti.
The law was amended in December. The amendments stipulated the establishment of tourist zones in Anaklia and the Black Sea coast of Georgia.
Based on the latest changes, the law included a provision on the establishment of tourist zones in Ganmukhuri near the administrative border of Abkhazia. The government was granted additional authority to establish such zones with the intent of avoiding the frequent legislative changes.