"Forests deliberately burned in Georgia"
10 August 2010 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Goga Khachidze told media that Georgian forests are burned deliberately. "My personal opinion is that the forests Samtskhe-Javakheti were burned deliberately. There are several suspects," minister said.
"Two big fires have been recently registered. One of them was in Borjomi Gorge, which is weak and poses no threat, and the second one - in Atskuri, where the situation is different. Forest on an area of 25 hectares was burned. According to the last information, new fireplaces did not arise. Rescuers, firefighters, military men were mobilized. The work is underway to extingusih fire," he said.
Meanwhile, Prime Minister Nika Gilauri called for people to be careful. He said that arson is punishable under the laws of the country. "In some cases, the action, caused by negligence, is punishable. I warn all and call for to observe their actions to initially avoid negligence," Gilauri said.