Enhanced food security in focus of Armenian authorities
24 March 2010 [12:23] - TODAY.AZ
Enhanced food security is in the focus of the Armenian authorities, said Gagik Minasyan, chairman of the Armenian parliament's Standing Committee on Financial, Credit and Budgetary Affairs.
“The authorities will pay a particular attention to the preservation and renovation of food reserves, special attention will be paid to promoting the local agriculture. Along with the economic growth, appropriate mechanisms to stimulate local production need to be developed," he told a news conference in Yerevan.
Minasyan reminded that the state subsidizes agriculture (30,000 drams / per 1 hectare of land).
He also informed that regional security problems were discussed at the 34th session of the Economic, Commercial, Technological and Environmental Affairs Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) in Chisinau on March 17.
"The meeting specified the definition of the poverty limits, which in Armenia exceeded 3 per cent, and this is a new challenge for the Armenian government,” he said.