Mahmoud Ahmadinejad: There's no factor, that can affect the good relations between Azerbaijan and Iran
21 February 2010 [19:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov met Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad on Sunday in Tehran.
At the meeting Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said that there's no factor, that can affect the good relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, relations between the two countries are at a high level.
Regarding Tehran-Baku relations, the Iranian president predicted a brilliant future for the two countries' ties.
He added that Iran has always advocated peace and progress in Azerbaijan, and Tehran has removed visa restrictions to show its high confidence in the Azeri people.
"Regional countries should reach a point to do all their trade and economic exchanges through a common currency because under the present circumstances the main profit is gained by those who own the Dollar (the US)," Ahmadinejad said.
Ogtay Asadov in return expressed satisfaction at good relations between the two countries and asked for further cooperation.
Asadov appreciated Iran's act in abolition of entry visa for Azerbaijani citizens.
During the meeting, Asadov called for a further boost in the two countries' ties and cooperation in all the various fields.