Iranian FM arrives in Armenia
26 January 2010 [19:25] - TODAY.AZ
On Jan. 26, delegation led by Iranian Foreign Minister Manouchehr Mottaki arrived in Armenia to participate in 9th session of Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission.
In the course of the visit, Mottaki will meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Premier Tigran Sargsyan, Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan, National Security Council Secretary Artur Baghdasaryan and FM Edward Nalbandian.
In the course of the talks, the parties will exchange views on bilateral cooperation , as well as international and regional developments.
Under the Iranian MFA annual report, bilateral economic cooperation between Armenia and Iran implies expansion of collaboration in oil and petrochemical spheres, including building of liquid fuel unit in Armenia.
“The projects on Armenia-Iran railway building, as well as high-voltage power line and joint construction of hydropower plant are on the agenda of bilateral economic cooperation,” the report reads.