Azerbaijan notes growth in number of visitors to national parks
23 April 2024 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
16,925 people visited Azerbaijan's national parks in January-March of this year, 35.3% more than a year ago, according to the report of the State Tourism Agency, Azernews reports.
According to the information, 16,588 (37.6% more) of local tourists visited national parks within 3 months.
During the reporting period, among foreign tourists, 337 (34.4% less) people visited national parks. Goygol National Park (GNP) is the most visited in the country. In January-March, 11,155 (38.6% increase) people visited GNP. As of April 1, 11,062 (39% more) people visited this park among local tourists.
Foreign tourists visited Absheron National Park (AMP) the most. In 3 months of this year, 140 (20.6% more) foreign tourists visited AMP.
In the reporting period, the fewest visits were made to Hirkan National Park. 198 people went to this park in 3 months. 194 of them (18.2% more) were local, and 4 (2 times more) were foreign tourists.