11 October 2021 [14:37] - TODAY.AZ
The Italian city of Turin has been chosen as the host city of the Eurovision Song Contest 2022. The city is an important business and cultural centre in northern Italy.
Milan, Bologna, Rimini, and Pesaro bid to host the song contest involving musicians from all over Europe.
The Eurovision Song Contest 2022 is set to be the 66th edition of the Eurovision Song Contest. It will be held at the Pala Alpitour in Turin, following the country's victory at the 2021 contest with the song "Zitti e buoni" by Måneskin. The second place went to France, while Switzerland ranked third.
The song contest will consist of two semi-finals  scheduled for May 10 and May 12, 2022. The final night will take place on May 14,2022.
This will be the third time that Italy hosts the Eurovision Song Contest.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan confirmed its participation in Eurovision-2022 early in September.
The Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company has not yet announced the country's entry at the song contest.
The Azerbaijan delegation in Eurovision 2022 will be led by famous composer and producer Isa Melikov.
Notably, Samira Efendi represented Azerbaijan at Eurovision 2021 final with the song "Mata Hari" and took 20th place. She thrilled Eurovision fans with a stunning performance that featured a giant orb in the background.
At the end of the stage show, the orb was lifted into the air where it exploded in a rain of golden sparkles, leaving the image of Nazar, a symbol of fortune in Azerbaijan.
Efendi's costume was adorned with precious and semi-precious stones; it  combined Azerbaijan's traditional elements but with a modern twist. The costume was designed by world-famous fashion designer Rufat Ismayil was behind her outfit.
Speaking about the meaning of the song, Efendi noted that it is about female power.
Azerbaijan marked its debut in 2008 with the duo of Elnur and Samir, who managed to become the eighth in the final with their song "Day after day".
The brilliant duet of Aysel and Arash, which represented Azerbaijan next year, took third place at the song contest, while Safura Alizada, who represented the country at the Eurovision 2010 in Oslo, became fifth.
On its fourth attempt with Ell and Nikki's "Running Scared" song, the Land of Fire won the event, bringing the contest to Baku's Crystal Hall in 2012. Ell and Nikki were the first mixed-gender duo to win the contest since 1963 and the first winners from Azerbaijan.
It is noteworthy that Azerbaijan reached the Top 5 in five consecutive contests - 3rd in 2009, 5th in 2010, 1st in 2011, 4th in 2012, and 2nd in 2013.
In 2018, Aysel Mammadova performed brilliantly at the Eurovision 2018 semi-final, but she couldn't make it to the final. The singer represented Azerbaijan with the song "X My Heart".
Azerbaijan's Chingiz Mustafayev impressed all Eurovision fans with his stunning performance in 2019. The singer finished in eighth place at the song contest.
Last year, the song contest was cancelled amid the coronavirus pandemic. However, fans of the music contest had a great chance to enjoy a spectacular show "Eurovision: Europe Shine A Light", featuring 41 songs of this year's entries.
During the show, Samira Efendi pleased Eurovision fans with the song "Cleopatra" about trusting your gut instinct, standing up for yourself and being a "Queen" - even when things get tough and especially if someone betrays or hurts you.