Dutch company eyes to create agriculture cluster in Uzbekistan
08 November 2018 [17:35] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation of the Dutch company Lely is on a visit in Uzbekistan Nov. 7-9, Uzbek media reported citing the press service of the country’s Foreign Ministry.
“On Nov. 7, the delegation held talks in the Uzbek Agriculture Ministry, and on Nov. 8, the delegation leaves for the Namangan region,” the report said. “The company plans to enter the Uzbek market and become a reliable partner of Uzbekistan.”
A preliminary project, with an estimated cost of 10 million euros, envisages creation of an agriculture cluster with full localization of production in Uzbekistan. The project provides for introduction of advanced Dutch technologies for cultivation, development of animal breeding, manufacture of finished dairy products, waste processing, and storage of agriculture products.
The project also envisages an educational component, where scientists of Wageningen University & Research will teach Uzbek farmers modern Dutch technologies.