Uzbek plant to invest $23.8M in production of ferrosilicon manganese
08 November 2018 [16:12] - TODAY.AZ
Uzmetkombinat JSC, the Uzbek metallurgical plant, intends to implement 13 projects worth a total of $474.5 million in 2018-2022, Uzbek media reported.
The government of Uzbekistan issued a “Decree on measures for the implementation of investment projects and the effective use of objects of Uzmetkombinat JSC.”
In particular, the company intends to build a casting and rolling complex with a total value of $377.5 million. The value of direct investments and loans will exceed $339.8 million. The capacity of the projected complex is 1 million tons.
Uzmetkombinat JSC will allocate $30 million for the renewal and modernization of metallurgical equipment until 2020.
This year the company will launch a plant for the production of ferrosilicon manganese with capacity of 100,000 tons per year. The project cost is $23.8 million.
By 2022, Uzmetkombinat JSC will commission a plant for the production of pipes worth $15 million. The plant will annually produce up to 100,000 tons of products.
By 2023, the company will implement a project on the organization of a workshop for the production of non-standard steel structures. The capacity of the workshop with a cost of $3 million will be 6,000 tons of products.
Uzmetkombinat JSC will also create facilities for hydroponics, solid medicines, burnt bricks, etc.