Uzbekistan eyes to attract Chinese company to create "Safe City"
11 October 2018 [14:35] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting with the General Manager and Executive Director of the Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co., Ltd company Yangzhong Hu has been held in Tashkent, reported.
During the meeting, the parties discussed possibility of the participation of the Chinese company in the project of creation of "Safe City".
During the meeting, the parties agreed to jointly study the issues related to the project, which may be useful in determining the conceptual approaches to the implementation of the project on the development of the “Safe City” hardware-software complex.
The Hikvision company has extensive experience in developing technologies in the field of video surveillance systems and in the implementation of “Safe City” projects.
The products of Hikvision company are successfully used in more than 150 countries around the world. The company's headquarters is located in Hangzhou. Founded in 2001, the Hikvision company employs today more than 13,000 people, including the scientific and research staff consisting of 4,000 people.