14 June 2018 [16:34] - TODAY.AZ
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will implement seven projects in the financial and banking system of Tajikistan in 2018.
This was stated by the director of the EBRD in Central Asia, Neil McCain, at a meeting with the first deputy chairman of the national bank of Tajikistan, Jamoliddin Nuraliyev, in Dushanbe on June 13, Asia Plus reported.
He noted the willingness to cooperate in the field of forecasting macroeconomic indicators and in the communication policy, which has a direct link to inflation targeting.
The representative of the EBRD noted the timely implementation of payments on existing projects and the willingness to expand interactions in new directions.
Nuraliyev, in turn, called on the EBRD to cooperate in strengthening supervision over the activities of credit institutions, increasing the responsibility of the Council of Bank Observers, assessing the quality of the assets of the country's banking system.
The EBRD in Tajikistan is focused on stabilizing and rebuilding trust in the banking sector, developing private enterprises and agribusiness, improving the availability, reliability and quality of municipal services and improving the quality of energy supply, regulation and energy efficiency.
To date, the EBRD has invested 300 million euros in Tajikistan. To date, the EBRD has invested over 608 million  euros ($ 700 million) in various sectors of the country’s economy.