Uzbek president arrives in Seoul on state visit
22 November 2017 [12:52] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Seoul, the capital of South Korea, on a state visit at the invitation of the country’s President Mun Zhe Ying, the press service of the Uzbek president said in a statement.
During the talks at the highest level, it is planned to discuss a wide range of issues on the bilateral agenda, prospects for further development of interstate relations in the political, trade-economic, financial-investment, scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, as well as exchange views on regional and international issues.
Mirziyoyev will also meet with speaker of the National Assembly and prime minister of South Korea, visit the Uzbek-South Korean business forum with the participation of heads of leading economic and financial institutions, major entrepreneurs of the two countries.
Following the visit, it is expected that the presidents of Uzbekistan and South Korea will adopt a joint statement on the comprehensive deepening of strategic partnership, as well as sign about 70 documents between various departments of the two states providing for strengthening and expanding mutually beneficial cooperation in various fields.