Uzbekistan discloses volume of agricultural, forestry and fishery production
19 November 2017 [15:21] - TODAY.AZ
The gross output of agriculture, forestry and fishery in current prices reached 46,194.3 trillion soums in Uzbekistan in January-September 2017, the country’s State Statistics Committee said in a message.
According to the message, the growth rate in agriculture, forestry and fishery amounted to 3.5 percent, the share in the gross value added - 16.9 percent.
The livestock production increased by 5.6 percent (share in the total gross output - 37.8 percent).
Moreover, 1,674.2 million tons of meat in live weight (an increase of 6.2 percent), as well as 7,327.9 million tons of milk (an increase of 6.2 percent), 4,917.8 billion eggs (an increase of 8.5 percent), 30,100 tons of wool (an increase of 1.3 percent), 1.700 million pieces of karakul sheep’s pelts (an increase of 2.4 percent) were produced in the reporting period.
The crop production increased by 2 percent and a share in the total gross output was 60.4 percent.
Moreover, 2,357.4 million tons of potatoes (an increase of 3.9 percent), 8,695.2 million tons of vegetables (an increase of 5.8 percent), 1,569.9 million tons of melons and gourds (an increase of 6.9 percent), 2.146 million tons of fruits and berries (an increase of 5.3 percent), 1,270.7 million tons of grapes (an increase of 4.5 percent) were harvested in January-September 2017.