23 October 2017 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
The National Air Company Uzbekistan Airways (Uzbekiston Havo Yullari) plans to purchase a small batch of Airbus A320 aircraft, according to the company's website.
In general, the airline's order portfolio includes four Airbus A320 aircraft of classic modification and Airbus A320neo. For their acquisition, the Uzbekistan Airways requested commercial offers from the ten largest international leasing companies.
"These are improved versions of narrow-body passenger jet aircraft. With comparable capacity (an average of 150-200 seats), the updated aircraft can significantly save fuel due to more economical engines and modern developments in the fuselage design," the company said.
The purchase of aircrafts is planned for the next year.
Uzbekistan Airways is a monopoly air carrier in Uzbekistan, wholly owned by the state.
The aircraft fleet of the Uzbek airline currently has 31 aircraft of western production, including thirteen Boeing passenger aircraft, thirteen airbuses (three A-310 and ten A-320-200), three medium-haul RJ-85s and two cargo planes Boeing-767-300BCF.
Uzbekistan Airways served 2.471 million passengers in 2016, which is four percent less than in 2015. In 2016, the company carried out 22,387 flights, which is 3.8 percent less than in 2015.