17 October 2017 [14:42] - TODAY.AZ
For many years, the expert community of Armenia has been sounding the alarm about threats to national security of the country due to the growing migration. The mass exodus of people from the country results in the weakening of the Armenian Armed Forces, which is already in a deplorable condition. The combat readiness of the Armenian army lags behind the readiness of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces and this causes a serious concern of Armenians.
Until recently, the Armenian authorities were making promising statements, claiming that the country’s army is in perfect order and there is no shortage of personnel. However, the demographic situation has become so complicated that it is no longer possible to hide the problem.
Last week, the Armenian parliament held hearings “On new regulations of legislation on military duty and military service,” where the country’s Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan said that one of the most important requirements of the new regulations is ensuring the social integration of soldiers. This suggests that the Armenian Defense Ministry faces a problem of replenishing the army with soldiers.
“Given the dramatic changes in the demographics of Armenia caused by emigration, of course, all this should have affected the composition of the army's replenishment, therefore, in such circumstances, a problem of replenishing soldiers arises,” Armenian lawyer Norik Norikyan has told commenting on the hearings at the parliament.
People in Armenia are well aware of the terrible situation in the country’s armed forces. Hazing, lack of discipline, conscription of men having health issues, and many other problems make Armenian parents try to find any opportunity to keep their sons far from that horror.
Thus, the Armenian armed forces become weaker from year to year, and the Armenian military leadership, seeing the steady growth of the Azerbaijani Army, makes up shortsighted and silly programs. The only way for Armenia to strengthen its armed forces is to start solving the main problems of the Armenian people, as well as those related to the discipline in the Armenian armed forces. Maybe, after this, the Armenians will stop leaving the country and the government will manage to restore the fading Armenian army.