11 August 2017 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan is highly interested in supporting peace and high-level cooperation with the neighboring countries. The transformation of the region into a zone of stability and sustainable development is very important for Uzbekistan, bordering with all of the countries of Central Asia.
Uzbekistan remains a strong supporter of holding open, friendly and pragmatic policy regarding its neighbors, Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov said addressing the opening of the international conference “Central Asia – the main priority of Uzbekistan's foreign policy” on August 11.
“We are ready to deepen all-round cooperation with the countries of Central Asia based on principles of equality and considering interests of everyone involved,” he said. “Tashkent is ready for constructive dialogue and solutions search to even the most pressing issues on the basis of reasonable compromises.”
The minister recalled that, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his pre-election speech determined cooperation with all the regional countries as Uzbekistan’s priority, since all major regional energy, transportation and communications projects cannot be implemented without active cooperation with countries of the region and without ensuring high level of their integration.
The concrete political and diplomatic steps taken by Uzbekistan, regarding the Central Asian countries, point to the practical confirmation of this fact, according to the foreign minister.
The “Central Asia - the main priority of Uzbekistan's foreign policy” conference is organized by the Uzbek Foreign Ministry with the participation of the Informational and Analytical Center for International Relations, the UNDP Representative Office and the Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator.
Uzbekistan is a member of more than 100 international organizations, and develops relations with various institutions of multilateral cooperation.