Uzbekistan creates committee to assist privatized enterprises
20 April 2017 [10:53] - TODAY.AZ
The State Committee for Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition of Uzbekistan has been transformed into a state committee for the assistance to privatized enterprises and the development of competition, according to Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s decree published Apr. 19.
Comprehensive support for the restoration and increase of the productive efficiency of privatized enterprises is the most important task of the committee, according to the decree.
The Uzbek state committee in two weeks should prepare a program of measures to develop and implement “road maps” of assistance to privatized enterprises in 2017-2018.
The Uzbek president also ordered to establish the Fund for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises under the committee on the basis of the fund of capital received from the privatization of state property.
The Fund for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises of Uzbekistan will be rendering financial support to privatized enterprises, implementation of investment projects and organization of training of entrepreneurs, according to the decree.