Increasing social burden squeezes Armenian people
18 July 2014 [16:55] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian people's social burden will significantly increase as a result of increase in the tariffs for electricity in the country, Armenia's website reported citing the Irates De Facto newspaper.
"Even though the electricity price is planned to be increased as of August 1, the prices of several goods have risen in stores in the past two weeks," the newspaper said.
"And so, an increase is recorded in the prices of locally produced goods. Perhaps this was not unexpected, and it is believed that the prices of all types of locally produced goods will increase especially after August 1. That's to say, the price for bread, eggs, milk and other essential goods, technical and other products will increase. This means that the people's social burden will significantly increase [especially] in winter," Irates De Facto wrote.
Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia has approved the draft decision on increasing the tariffs for electricity by 10 percent from August 1.