27 March 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
A Turkish court ordered on Wednesday lifting the block on Twitter that was imposed last week, Anadolu Agency reported.
Deputy Prime Minister Bulent Arinc said the government would obey the order.
"We may or may not like a court decision, but we certainly abide by it," Arinc said.
Turkey blocked access to the social networking site late Thursday after a court issued an order demanding that the website remove tweets containing certain links. Turkish officials, saying Twitter's management ignored calls to remove the tweets, had described the move as a temporary measure, not a ban.
On Tuesday, Turkey's leading legal association appealed to the courts to have the blockage lifted. On Wednesday, the 15th Administrative Court in Ankara decided by a majority vote to issue a temporary injunction ordering Turkey's official internet body to lift the block.
The text of the ruling has not been finished and it will be sent to the Presidency of Telecommunications when it is ready. According to a recently amended law regulating its authorities, the telecommunications regulator is obliged to implement the decision within 30 days.
However, it has the right to challenge the decision by appealing to the regional administrative court.