Armenia on brink of civil war, says opposition
19 February 2014 [15:34] - TODAY.AZ
Recently Serzh Sargsyan said that Armenia can be saved only by being up in arms, and most people sympathize with him on this matter, the leader of the Heritage party, former presidential candidate Raffi Hovannisian said during his presentation of the national annual report on Feb. 18, website reported.
"Maybe it was a slip of the tongue, but really most of the country is in solidarity with Serzh Sargsyan on this issue. An atmosphere of hatred reigns in the country, and many people are thinking about how to implement these words - to take up arms. It is not too late yet, before the country is on the verge of civil war, we need to consolidate and choose another way which I propose in my national annual report," Hovannisian said.
A year has passed since the presidential election and these elections have once again shown the impossibility of establishing the presidential institution legally. "Year is sufficient time to rethink everything and find a way to further struggle," he said.