31 January 2014 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
The number of Armenian citizens leaving the country has risen since the beginning of 2014.
The citizens apply to the Visa and Registration Department to leave the country immediately.
The purpose of every applicant for issuing passport is to leave the country, an employee of the department told media. People even come with suitcases to take their passport to bid farewell to Armenia on the same day.
Catastrophic level of migration outflow, which has become "hard-to-solve problem" for the Armenian authorities, has become a key factor for slowdown in the country.
Slowdown pursues every field of life in Armenia, which is devastating day by day. There was a decline by 4.1 percent in the electricity production in 2013 compared to regular increase fixed in previous years. Furthermore, foreign countries also reduced imports of electricity from Armenia.
All important macroeconomic indicators in Armenia have also worsened in 2013. There is a negative correlation between inflation and wage growth. Inflation ratio was at 5.8 percent, while the growth rate of average monthly wages stood at 4.8 percent.
In this case, stimulating migration seems to be an effective way of solution all problems for Armenian authorities: No people, no problem!