Human Rights Watch publishes report on problem areas and human rights violations in Armenia
22 January 2014 [18:05] - TODAY.AZ
The problems in different areas of human rights in Armenia were relevant in 2013. In particular, the problem areas and human rights violations in Armenia were highlighted, according to a Human Rights Watch report, website reported.
As for the presidential election and election to the Council of Elders, the report's authors write there were numerous reports of using the administrative resources, falsification and the police neglecting citizens' complaints.
The Women's Resource Centre received numerous threats from nationalist groups and comments from Facebook users who threatened to blow up the centre and cut the throat of its representatives. The authorities have not started an investigation yet, according to the report.
The authorities often refuse to consider accusations of torture or forcing victims to withdraw their complaints.
There is a variety of print and electronic media, but TV lacks pluralism in Armenia, according to the report. For example, only one of 13 Armenian TV channels broadcasts political talk shows.