Georgian president heads to Turkey on official visit
20 January 2014 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili made an official visit to Turkey on Jan. 20, the president's press service said.
Margvelashvili will meet with Turkish President Abdullah Gul, Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Turkish Grand National Assembly Chairman, Cemil Cicek.
During the visit, the Georgian president will visit the mausoleum of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and lay a wreath. Ankara will hold a joint press conference of the two countries' presidents. Margvelashvili will also meet with the Georgian diaspora in Turkey.
Following the visit's official part, Georgian president will visit the historical region Tao-Klarjeti, which belonged to Georgia several centuries ago.
This is the Georgian president's second visit abroad. Margvelashvili made the first visit to Vilnius, where he attended the EU summit.