15 January 2014 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
" Global Financial Integrity organization has recently published the results of its studies, according to which, 6.2 billion dollars have been exported from Armenia over the past 6 years", site says.
This is an astonishing indicator for a country that has about four billion dollars in foreign debt and is dependent on different countries, especially Russia.
According to the article's author, if that money had been invested in Armenia, then several hundreds of thousands of citizens would not have to look for a job in Russia and other countries today. They would not need medical expenditures, elementary nutrition, clothes and education. Everything would be different if that money was invested in the country. One more question appears in this case, who are the owners of those billions? It is obvious that those billions have been exported illegally.
Armenian society discusses the billions of President Serj Sargsyan and Robert Kocharian.
It is clear that Armenian high ranking people and the oligarchs, who have helped them to maintain power, live in luxury, wear extremely expensive clothes, relax in valuable places, lose hundreds of thousands and millions of dollars at a casino and start a business abroad.
Competition is necessary for expanding an investment environment. High ranking people have not forbidden competition, however, they use illegal methods against their rivals. At the same time, they themselves also do not want to invest in the country.
They have significantly impoverished Armenia.