Negotiation of Iranian and Western experts expected
10 December 2013 [12:25] - TODAY.AZ
Being closely linked through historical, religious and cultural roots with Islamic Ummah, the Republic of Azerbaijan has always paid particular importance to the development of relations in the political, economic, cultural and other fields with Islamic countries, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the 40th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation entitled "Dialogue of Civilizations: Factor of Peace and Sustainable Development", the Azerbaijani foreign ministry reported on Tuesday.
"Due to its geographical location - at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Azerbaijan has been a bridge between civilizations for centuries. Azerbaijan always promoted Islamic cultural and spiritual values all over the world," Mammadyarov said.
"The organization and hosting of international events aimed to promote the inter-civilizational contacts such as the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, International Humanitarian Forum as well as the 8th session of UNESCO intergovernmental committee for the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage are among the vivid examples of this mission," Mammadyarov said.