Mikheil Saakashvili, Bidzina Ivanishvili to meet on Tuesday
09 October 2012 [12:10] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the leader of "Georgian Dream" coalition which won the parliamentary elections, Bidzina Ivanishvili will hold a meeting on Tuesday. Member of the "Georgian Dream" coalition, candidate for Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili confirmed this information.
The coalition did not disclose the venue and time of the meeting.
After the parliamentary elections and victory of "Georgian Dream" this will be the first meeting between Saakashvili and Ivanishvili. The meeting will be held behind closed doors.
The parties will discuss transfer of power and formation of a new government.
Saakashvili earlier said that he renounces his prerogative to offer new government and gives carte blanche to the future prime minister. Ivanishvili will present his version of the government staff to the president, which Saakashvili will propose to the Parliament for approval.
Ivanishvili has put forward candidates for ministerial posts in the new Georgian government at the coalition's headquarters in Tbilisi on Monday.
He will take the post of prime minister.