Gross, Herkel and Platvoed collect information for a report on post-election situation in Azerbaijan
01 December 2005 [19:56] - TODAY.AZ
Andreas Herkel informs that the PACE post-election mission will develop a report after visiting Azerbaijan and it will be discussed at a meeting of PACE Monitoring Committee on December 15.
Herkel along with another co-rapporteur, Andreas Gross, and the head of the CE mission on November parliamentary elections, a Dutch MP, Leo Platvoed, will hold several meetings in Baku on Friday.
Herkel said that as a result of the visit they will probably design a statement and in mid-December members of the Committee will spend more time scrutinizing the situation in Azerbaijan. The European parliamentarian stressed that he gives great importance to a meeting with the chairman of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan, Farhad Abdullayev.
At the same time Herkel said that he will stay in Azerbaijan for several days, as he will leave Baku for Tbilisi to accompany the speaker of Estonia during his visit to Georgia. Gross will leave Baku on Saturday morning.
The mission plans to hold talks with the heads of the political parties, including leaders of the oppositional blocs "Azadlyq" and "New Politics", the chairman of the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan, Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Constitutional Court, Farhad Abdullayev, and the head-of-staff of the President’s Executive Power, Ramiz Mehdiyev.