FM talks on possible Azerbaijan-Armenia peace treaty to French Le Point
25 November 2020 [18:24] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov clarified the issue of signing a peace treaty with Armenia by Azerbaijan in an interview with Le Point French magazine, Trend reports on Nov.25.
According to Bayramov, it will take time to implement the November 9 trilateral statement based on the UN Security Council resolutions.
The minister noted that the statement envisages not only a ceasefire but also a number of important steps leading to peace.
"The statement’s main element is the withdrawal of the Armenian Armed Forces from the three occupied districts by December 1. Fulfillment of this requirement will make it possible to assess Armenia's commitment to the peace process,” he said. “Healing the wounds of decades of war will not be easy and will take time. The main thing is to stop all hostilities and take measures to establish peace in the region.”
“We want a peaceful settlement of the conflict. Only by ending the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and ensuring the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their homes in accordance with the relevant UN Security Council resolutions can lasting peace and security be established in the region," added Bayramov.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.