Azerbaijan discloses data on destroyed houses in liberated Fuzuli district
24 November 2020 [18:42] - TODAY.AZ
The damage caused to the settlements with civilians as a result of the shelling by the Armenian Armed Forces is being assessed in Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts, Ismayil Zeynalov, member of the State Commission on Assessment and Elimination of Damage Caused to the Civilian Population as a result of the Armenian Armed Forces’ provocations, told Trend on Nov. 24.
Zeynalov said that the members of the commission have already assessed the amount of damage caused to houses and facilities in the Jabrayil district.
"The damage was caused to 47 buildings in Jabrayil district, of which 41 are private houses, three business facilities, one school, and two administrative buildings,” a member of the commission said. “There are no destroyed buildings in Jabrayil districts, but 47 buildings are in critical condition.”
“Some 325 buildings, including four schools and three administrative buildings, were inspected in the liberated part of Fuzuli district, in which Azerbaijanis used to live,” Zeynalov said. “Some 11 houses were completely destroyed in Fuzuli district, the rest are in disrepair. Presently, the investigation is underway in Fuzuli district.”