President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva arrive in Shamakhi [UPDATE]
25 May 2020 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have viewed the work done as part of the renovation of Pirsaat Baba shrine in the city of Shamakhi.
Presidential Aide Anar Alakbarov informed the president and first lady of the reconstruction and repair work carried out here.
The shrine which is under reconstruction on the initiative of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, is one of the most visited sacred places in Azerbaijan. President Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the grave of Pirsaat Baba.
The president and the first lady have further viewed the transport vehicles and special machinery allocated to Shamakhi region.
The region was provided with 10 buses for proper organization of passenger transportation, as well as communal farm machinery was purchased.
Ambulances and other heavy equipment were also allocated to the region.
President Ilham Aliyev instructed to prepare proposals in order to supply other cities in the country with such equipment and vehicles.
Giving instructions on preparation of proposals to provide other cities of the country with the same machinery and vehicles, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Buses should go on the line today. Then the ambulances. At the current stage, work on equipping Shamakhi district is enough. Funds were allocated both from the Contingency Fund of the President and from the state budget. In principle, we need to achieve a high level of technical equipment in all our cities. In this respect, Shamakhi is the first city. I have already said that in other cities, in many places city transport is in terrible condition. The lack of the necessary machinery creates problems. Prepare proposals to ensure that all our cities are provided with modern machinery – passenger vehicles, utility vehicles and ambulances. This issue has been resolved in Baku. There are still old buses in Baku, but they are being gradually replaced with new ones. Ambulances were dispatched to many cities. But time doesn’t stop, their service life expires, they fall into disrepair and get into accidents. In the example of Shamakhi district today, we see how much equipment is needed with a view to population figures. Therefore, we must address this comprehensively and gradually – how much machinery is needed in other districts as well.
Assistant to the President Anar Alakbarov: Alright, Mr. President, everything is clear.
President Ilham Aliyev: I have given instructions on measures to be taken to renovate roads in the city of Shamakhi. Many rural roads have been asphalted. Asphalt roads have even been laid to remote villages, but city roads are not in very good condition. Therefore, it is necessary to take additional measures both to continue the construction of rural roads and modernize the road infrastructure of the city of Shamakhi. Bus stops are also in poor condition. New equipment will serve to modernize the entire city infrastructure. The main thing is the health and safety of our people. These modern ambulances are needed everywhere. They are manufactured by leading companies. Of course, new buses will bring comfort. It is also very important from a safety point of view.
Anar Alakbarov: Thank you, Mr. President!
Furthermore, they attended the opening of the orphanage-kindergarten No2, the construction of which was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
All conditions were created at the 110-seat kindergarten. All rooms in the kindergarten were supplied with necessary equipment.
A new kindergarten was also inaugurated in Meysari village as part of the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Shamakhi region.
Ilham Aliyev and Mehriban Aliyeva have also visited a 51-apartment building constructed to improve the housing and living conditions of citizens who live in unfit buildings in the city of Shamakhi.
The head of state and first lady then enquired about conditions created at the newly constructed multi-storey buildings for the earthquake-affected families. They were informed that all conditions were created in 44-and-20 apartment two buildings which were constructed for the earthquake-affected families at the initial stage.
They also visited Pir Omar Sultan shrine in Shamakhi. The restoration and conservation works are underway here under the project of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.