Ballots' distribution to territorial commissions for municipal elections starts in Azerbaijan
11 December 2019 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
In connection with the municipal elections to be held in Azerbaijan on Dec. 23, the distribution of ballots to the territorial election commissions has started, Trend reports referring to the country's Central Election Commission (CEC).
On Dec. 11, it is planned to distribute ballots to 24 constituencies of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and other regions of Azerbaijan, and until Dec. 16 - to the territorial election commissions in all constituencies of the republic.
After the ballots are distributed, the process of their transportation, storage and distribution between precinct election commissions will be ensured by the relevant structures of the Interior Ministry.
The printing of ballots began on Nov. 30 and 5,020,287 ballots were printed.
According to the Electoral Code, after the distribution of ballots to the territorial election commissions, they will be transferred to the precinct election commissions at least three days before the day of voting.