Russian Ambassador: Russia supports continuation of Karabakh talks
10 June 2019 [15:23] - TODAY.AZ
Russia supports peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and welcomes continuation of the negotiation process, Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov said on June 10 at a press conference held at Trend News Agency.
Answering the question of Trend related to specific proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the next steps in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Ambassador noted that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs did not disclose details of their proposals on the settlement of the conflict.
“The recent joint statement by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs was related to the humanitarian sphere and maintaining security,” he said. “So far, it is known that the foreign ministers accepted the offer to meet soon. The exact date will be announced on the eve of the meeting.”