President Ilham Aliyev receives delegation led by Croatian Deputy PM [UPDATE]
29 April 2019 [12:28] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia Marija Pej?inovi? Buri?.
Recalling his visit to Croatia, the head of state noted that negotiations and discussions held there were fruitful, adding that this trip made a significant contribution to the development of the bilateral ties. Underlining the two countries` cooperation in a variety of fields, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the bilateral relations will continue to expand. The head of state expressed hope that Marija Pej?inovi? Buri?`s visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to the strengthening of the bilateral ties.
Marija Pej?inovi? Buri? extended Croatian Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovi?`s greetings to the head of state. She said that President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Croatia was very successful and fruitful discussions were held during the trip in terms of further strengthening the bilateral relations. The deputy prime minister mentioned that as part of her visit, she will attend the inauguration of the Embassy of Croatia in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovi?`s greetings and asked Marija Pej?inovi? Buri? to extend his greetings to the Croatian prime minister.