07 November 2018 [14:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan began the serial production of  the HP-7.62 type assault machine gun with a caliber of 7.62 x 54 mm, created at the enterprise of the Ministry of Defense Industry.
The assault machine gun, which was introduced in September 2018, during the third international defense exhibition ADEX-2018 in Azerbaijan, was developed by local experts and was successfully tested, the defense ministry told Trend.
The HP-7.62 type assault machine gun is designed to destroy the enemy’s manpower in a short-range battle, as well as damage the enemy’s fire weapons.
The HP-7.62 machine gun can fire from both a bipod rack and a tripod mount. The barrel of the machine gun has an external finning and is enclosed in a metal casing in order to remove heat. The design of the machine gun provides a telescoping stock and fore-stock grip for shooting while moving. The Picatinny rail allows mounting sights (optical, collimator) and other auxiliary devices, including tactical lights, laser pointers.
The machine gun belts are packed in cartridge boxes of various capacities. The conventional (heavy) 7.62 mm bullets, tracer (T-46M), armor-piercing incendiary (B-32), explosive bullets (PZ), as well as blank cartridges can be used for firing.
The machine gun's rate of fire is 650-750 rounds per minute, the combat fire rate is 250 rounds per minute, the weight is 8.6 kilograms.
The assault machine gun can be used in any weather in the range of ± 50ºC.
The 3rd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2018 took place at the Baku Expo Center. As many as 224 companies from 29 countries took part in ADEX.
The exhibition featured 11 national stands from Azerbaijan, China, France, Iran, Israel, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, Belarus, Ukraine, Pakistan, representing leading companies from these countries.
During the exhibition, the industry professionals got acquainted with new products of Azerbaijan’s defence industry and witnessed both the current and growing capabilities of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition ended on September 27. ADEX is an excellent platform to showcase the latest weapons and to conclude new agreements on international military-technical cooperation.