Iraqi Charge d'Affairs in Azerbaijan talks on fraudster in education sector
07 November 2018 [14:28] - TODAY.AZ
The Iraqi embassy has issued a statement in connection with an individual who brought the Iraqi citizens to Azerbaijan under the pretext of assisting them to get education, Iraqi Charge d'Affairs in Azerbaijan Fadhil Awad Jebur al-Shuwaili said at a press conference in Baku on Nov. 6.
Yusif al-Hashimi received $5,000 from about 40 Iraqi students and told them that he would assist them to enter the Azerbaijan Medical University. As a result, Iraqi students were enrolled in the language courses.
Al-Shuwaili stressed that some of these students, with the assistance of the embassy, ??entered the university upon a tuition basis.
The diplomat said that after these events the license, which was issued to this person by the Iraqi Ministry of Education, was liquidated. As a result, he attacked the embassy.
“After the embassy’s appeal, this person was arrested by the police for two days,” the diplomat added. “Then this person organized the visit of an Iraqi journalist to the country and spread a false report in connection with the ambassador. The embassy appealed to the law enforcement bodies about the individuals involved in organizing the visit of this journalist and students.”
During the press-conference, al-Shuwaili raised the issue of Azerbaijani children and women remaining in the Iraqi camps, and said that one group had already been transferred to the Azerbaijani side.
He stressed that the work is underway to return the rest Azerbaijan’s children and women to Azerbaijan.