Azerbaijani president receives US delegation [UPDATE]
09 October 2018 [15:39] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by the newly appointed US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent.
The successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the US in a variety of areas was hailed at the meeting.
The head of state thanked US President Donald Trump for his remarks and warm words regarding Azerbaijan-US relations featured in his messages on the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor.
Security cooperation was pointed out during the meeting. Azerbaijan’s contribution to peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan and its support to the Afghan government in a bilateral format was hailed.
They discussed the issues relating to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The sides pointed to the successful energy cooperation, underlining the US support to the Southern Gas Corridor project.
The sides also discussed the opportunities for bilateral cooperation in non-oil sector, as well as trade, IT, investment, and agricultural areas.