President Aliyev: Azerbaijan to continue pursuing principled policy on Karabakh conflict
27 May 2018 [09:53] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will continue to pursue a principled policy in connection with the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks May 26 during the commencement ceremony held at ADA University.
"The main issue of our foreign policy is the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We do not step back and are not going to step back from our principled position", the head of state said.
“Nagorno-Karabakh is Azerbaijan’s ancient land. It is our historical land. The norms of the international law also confirm this territory as integral part of Azerbaijan. Influential international organizations have a number of decisions and resolutions on this issue. Among them the four resolutions of the UN Security Council and other influential international organizations’ decisions and resolutions even more strengthen our position and create legal grounds for the conflict’s settlement.”
The head of state pointed out that recently, the Non-Aligned Movement, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Parliament, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, ECO and other organizations have adopted decisions on this issue.
President Aliyev noted that this issue should be resolved only within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
“Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, recognized by the international community, should be unconditionally restored. The UN Security Council’s resolutions should be fulfilled unconditionally and immediately.”
“We will further continue to pursue a principled policy on this issue. But we are also well aware that the international law doesn’t always work in the modern world. In recent times it doesn’t work at all. This is a reality. We live in a real world and of course, we should adjust our policy to the real situation in the world. Therefore, of course, we should further increase our strength both in the economic sphere and in army building and other spheres, thereby bringing the conflict’s settlement closer,” said President Aliyev.