Putin: Azerbaijan enjoys great authority in int’l community
25 May 2018 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
Russian President Vladimir Putin has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“Accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your national holiday, the Republic Day, which is especially widely celebrated in Azerbaijan this anniversary year,” Putin said in his letter.
“Your country has achieved significant success in the economic, social, scientific, technical, humanitarian and other spheres. Azerbaijan has great authority in the international community. I note with satisfaction the high level of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan. Our countries cooperate effectively in various spheres and actively interact in resolving important issues of regional and global agenda. I am confident that the strategic cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan will continue to develop for the sake of well-being of the friendly peoples of our countries and the maintenance of international stability and security.”
In his letter, Vladimir Putin wished good health and success to Ilham Aliyev, prosperity and well-being to all Azerbaijani people.