President Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend opening of residential complex for IDPs
24 May 2018 [13:39] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of Gobu Park residential complex for the internally displaced persons in Garadagh district, Baku.
Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev informed the head of state about the work done in the complex.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva viewed conditions created in the territory of the complex.
The complex features 11 nine-story residential buildings for 1,026 families, which have 108 one-room, 396 two-room, 360 three-room, and 162 four-room apartments.
The head of state and his spouse viewed the apartments.
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva then viewed conditions created in the orphanage-kindergarten number 344 in the complex.
The 220-seat two-story kindergarten is supplied with all necessary equipment.
President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva then familiarized themselves with conditions created at the secondary school No. 32 for internally displaced persons.
After viewing the school, the head of state met with the internally displaced persons and posed for photographs together with them.