President Aliyev receives IAEA chief
18 April 2018 [17:39] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Yukiya Amano in Baku on April 18.
Amano congratulated the head of state on his victory in the presidential election and said that their meeting's coinciding with President Aliyev's swearing-in is a remarkable event.
Noting that Azerbaijan is a very important partner for the International Atomic Energy Agency, Yukio Amano hailed the high level of cooperation and joint work with Azerbaijan on a number of important projects.
President Aliyev thanked for the congratulations and underlined the importance of Amano's visit to Azerbaijan. The head of state hailed good partnership between Azerbaijan and International Atomic Energy Agency and the ongoing work on a number of joint projects.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his hope that Azerbaijan’s cooperation with International Atomic Energy Agency will continue developing in the years to come.