Heydar Aliyev Foundation pays special attention to child protection - State Committee
21 November 2017 [13:33] - TODAY.AZ
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which is the most famous non-governmental organization not only in Azerbaijan, but throughout the South Caucasus, pays special attention to issues of child protection, chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Hijran Huseynova said.
She made the remarks at the 4th All-Azerbaijan Children's Forum of Azerbaijan, held jointly with the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the State Committee and the United Nations Children's Fund.
"Today, as always, the up-to-date issue is the upbringing of healthy and happy children .This issue is even clearly manifested against the backdrop of military conflicts, cataclysms, terrorism and violent extremism taking place in the modern world.The first vice-president of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva, putiing forward "Children are the future of Azerbaijan, we will not be indifferent to their problems" slogan carries out important work aimed at ensuring the comprehensive development of children, quality education, meeting high demands," Huseynova said.
"In the framework of the ongoing 25 years of cooperation, we carried out a number of urgent projects related to the protection of children's rights, adopted and implemented various programs around the country.National leader Heydar Aliyev actively supported the start of the activities of the Children's Fund UN Foundation in Azerbaijan, and today President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the further strengthening of this cooperation," she noted.
"The government constantly supports the initiatives of the Children's Fund. This, in turn, contributes both to the improvement of the legislative base and to educational work, "Huseynova said.
She added that children are the greatest and most valuable wealth of the Azerbaijani people.