Ilham Aliyev changes composition of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission
21 November 2017 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree making changes to the "Decree on Approval of New Composition of the Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Joint Commission for Cooperation from the Azerbaijani Side", dated November 22, 2007.
According to the changes, the words "Iltimas Mammadov - Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies" and "Ilgar Fatizade - First Deputy Minister of Finance" are excluded from the order.
Moreover, the words "Rovnag Abdullayev - President of Azerbaijan’s State Oil Company SOCAR", "Javid Gurbanov - Chairman of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and “Taleh Ziyadov - Director General of Baku International Sea Commercial Port" are added after the words "Adalat Valiyev - Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism".
According to the changes, the words "Kamal Ismayilzade - Head of the Department of CIS Economic Relations of the Office of Cabinet of Ministers (the commission's senior secretary)" are replaced with the words "Aghadai Aghayev - Head of the Department of International Relations of the Cabinet of Ministers".
Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry has been tasked to notify the Uzbek side about the changes.