17 November 2017 [15:25] - TODAY.AZ
The issue Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the fight against terrorism have become an example of absolute cooperation between the U.S. and Russia, Matthew Bryza, former U.S. ambassador to Azerbaijan and former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, told RIA Novosti on November 17.
“The two countries have absolutely different views about the conflict in Georgia [South Ossetia and Abkhazia conflict in 2008], but at the same time, they are cooperating on the issue of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the fight against terrorism,” he said.
Russia and the U.S., along with France, are the co-chairs of the Minsk Group, which spearheads the OSCE’s efforts to find a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The conflict began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.
Until now, Armenia controls fifth part of Azerbaijan's territory and rejects implementing four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions.