Azerbaijani TV company: Actions of Armenia’s Eurovision rep unacceptable
15 November 2017 [17:53] - TODAY.AZ
The Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (ITV) of Azerbaijan has sent a letter to Director General of the European Broadcasting Union Noel Curran, the public relations department of ITV told Trend on November 15.
According to the letter, the fact that the Armenian representative Michael Grigoryan’s attempt to lead to a political sabotage in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017 in Georgia, has raised concerns in Azerbaijan, about 20 percent of territories of which are occupied by Armenia.
The Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company states that it is unacceptable that Grigoryan demonstrates a flag of the illegal regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani territories under the pretext of being a Khankandi-origin, and says that he is a member of the “Voices of Artsakh” music group.
The ITV believes that the European Broadcasting Union, which has repeatedly and insistently stated that it is far away from political games, will grasp Azerbaijan’s position in this sensitive issue, will prevent the political sabotage, and will not allow the children to become victims of separatism and instruments of political tricks, says the letter.
The Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017 is a music platform and this magnificent event should bring joy to all children of the whole world, and good memories, added the ITV in its letter.