BTK railway opens up new opportunities for closer cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, FM says
14 November 2017 [11:26] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Maya Hristova, the Ambassador of Bulgaria to Azerbaijan upon the termination of her diplomatic tenure.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction with the level of comprehensive development of cooperation between the two countries and high-level mutual visits.
Mammadyarov commended Ambassador Maria Hristova’s efforts in development of friendship and cooperation between our countries during her diplomatic mission.
He added that the launch of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway opens up new opportunities for closer cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Hristova expressed her gratitude for the support provided to run her diplomatic activities and noted that she speared no efforts to enhance bilateral relations during her diplomatic mission.
The Minister wished the ambassador every success in her future activities.