21 August 2017 [11:46] - TODAY.AZ
The next stage of a major construction and restoration work, conducted by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, is successfully underway in the Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation.
The current stage stipulates construction of 100 private houses, a kindergarten for 50 children, a medical center, post office and other social and infrastructure objects.
Some 14 of the houses will be one-room, 38 – two-room, 36 – three-room, and 12 of them will be four-room, the State Committee reported.
About 0.10 hectares of land plot will be allocated for each family. The settlement will also have a green zone on an area of 1.75 hectares, roads, sidewalks and other facilities.
About 30 types of equipment and more than 350 workers are involved in the construction, according to the State Committee. The construction work is scheduled to be completed within month.
Jojug Marjanli village was fully liberated from the Armenian occupation in April 2016, when Azerbaijani Armed Forces prevented an Armenian provocation on the contact line. To protect civilian population, the Azerbaijani army launched counter attacks and as a result, the Azerbaijani troops retook hills around the village of Talish, as well as Seysulan settlement, and also took over Leletepe hill located in the direction of Fizuli region.
In late January 2017, President Ilham Aliyev ordered to restore Jojug Marjanli. Under the order, 4 million manats ($2.35 million) were allocated for the construction of 50 private houses, a school building and relevant infrastructure at the first stage.
Moreover, President signed an order on additional measures to construct the road leading to the village and allocated 4.3 million manats ($2.53 million) from the state budget for the construction of a 9-km long highway.
On June 15, President signed a decree that envisages the beginning of the next phase of construction and restoration work and work on improvement and creation in Jojug Marjanli.